BACK TO NACUANOTE

FN9.   For example, an H-1B employee may work as a visiting professor at a foreign university, staying outside of the United States for six months or so.   If he keeps careful track of this time, he will be able to demonstrate that even though USCIS authorized him to be in H-1B status for a total of six years, he in fact was only present in the United States in H-1B status for five and a half years.  He will then be eligible for an additional six months of H-1B status after the ostensible six year period.